01 / 21 · HeatSeak · Seed round

Every lead comes with the evidence behind it.

Business contacts. Reasons to reach out. Sources you can check.

Seed round · $200,000Live product · pre-revenue

Luka Lah & Klemen

Full investor deck · All amounts in USD · October 2026

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Proposed deal; founder-reported commitment · 2026-10-16

$200,000 straight equity for 50%. Klemen: $100,000 committed for 25%; open seat: $100,000 for 25%; Luka retains 50%. Subject to signed documents; information rights to confirm.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder instruction; short deck slide 7. Internal source; no public link.

Founder-supplied · 2026-10-16

Luka Lah built and runs lead engines in production and built HeatSeak’s engine. Klemen is partner, distribution and investor; surname to confirm. First partner pilot is planned, not a proven distribution network. Live product; no paying customers yet. Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month.

Source: Founder brief and current seed deck. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: The engine is built; this round funds proof of paid demand.

1 / 21

02 / 21 · The problem + the product

A contact list does not tell you
why to call.

Small businesses spend time checking websites, finding the owner and deciding who might need their service.

An everyday search

A web designer asks: “Restaurants in Denver that need a new website.”

A useful answer

HeatSeak finds businesses, contact fields where available, and evidence behind each buying signal. Check the source before reaching out.

Intent is a clue, not a promise to buy. We offer a live demo on your industry.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Founder-supplied · 2026-10-16

Luka Lah built and runs lead engines in production and built HeatSeak’s engine. Klemen is partner, distribution and investor; surname to confirm. First partner pilot is planned, not a proven distribution network. Live product; no paying customers yet. Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month.

Source: Founder brief and current seed deck. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: Evidence can make a lead useful enough to pay for.

2 / 21

03 / 21 · Why SaaS

A repeat need fits
a recurring subscription.

Repeat revenue

Customers subscribe monthly to keep finding prospects. Renewals can make revenue more predictable once retention is proven.

High data margin

Our model leaves about 87% after data costs. That is not profit: people, marketing and tools still need paying.

Market context

SaaS Capital’s 2025 model: 4.8× / 5.3× annual recurring revenue for bootstrapped / equity-backed private SaaS. ARR means annual recurring revenue: the current monthly subscription pace multiplied by 12. Established businesses; no promised exit.

Retention is the test: 74% annual gross revenue retention at $250–500 monthly revenue/account in ChartMogul’s older cohort.

Software businesses are often assessed as a multiple of recurring revenue because customers can return without rebuilding the product. HeatSeak still has to earn those renewals.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

$380 average monthly subscription revenue after discounts and 87% data margin are rounded current seed-model assumptions. $330.60 contribution/customer/month. At 4% monthly cancellations: modelled contribution lifetime value = $8,265. Acquisition cost = channel spend/new payers; payback = acquisition cost/$330.60. These are not measured customer economics.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Current seed deck; investor deck customer() and unit-economics formulas. Internal source; no public link.

External modelled market context · 2025

SaaS Capital 2025 modelled private SaaS revenue multiples: 4.8× bootstrapped; 5.3× equity-backed. Revenue multiples compare business value with annual recurring revenue. These are market context for established recurring-revenue businesses, not an exit promise or a price for HeatSeak.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

SaaS Capital — private SaaS multiples

Measured external cohort; older data · 2023; 2022 data

ChartMogul: median annual net revenue retention 86.8% and gross revenue retention 74.0% at $250–500 monthly revenue/account. About 2,100 SaaS companies; excludes those below $300K ARR; 2022 data published 2023. These are revenue retention measures, not monthly customer cancellation rates. Recurly 3.22% is not used because the supplied research flags its annual/monthly label as ambiguous.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

ChartMogul SaaS Retention Report

Recurly — period ambiguity noted · July 2026 data

Why this matters to an investor: Low delivery cost and repeat use make subscriptions plausible; retention makes them valuable.

3 / 21

04 / 21 · Why lead intelligence

The category is proven.
The small-team workflow is our opening.

Apollo

$100M Series D · Aug 2023.
~$150M ARR · May 2025, Sacra estimate.

Clay

~$150M ARR · May 2026, Sacra estimate. A large market for data and research workflows.

ZoomInfo

~$33,500/year median contract reported by Vendr. Quote-only; not an entry price.

Enterprise contracts can price out small teams. Apollo and Clay also have affordable/free options: our proposed edge is a simpler evidence-first workflow for local businesses and agencies.

Cheaper inputs

Negotiated intent data source: 1M records/month for $900. Contract to confirm; records still need checking.

Fast research

One search reads 20–25 websites in about 20–30 seconds. A measured capability, not a performance guarantee.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Reported financing; estimated ARR · 2023-08-29 / 2025-05

Apollo raised $100M Series D in August 2023 (TechCrunch, 29 Aug). Sacra estimates $150M ARR in May 2025; this is a third-party estimate, not audited revenue.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

TechCrunch — Apollo Series D

Sacra — Apollo · May 2025 estimate

Third-party estimate, unaudited · May 2026

Sacra estimates Clay reached $150M ARR in May 2026. Clay is a workflow/orchestration layer with AI research, not a directly comparable primary database.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Sacra — Clay

Published prices; third-party contract median; qualitative assessment · 2026-10-02

Pricing captured 2 Oct 2026: Apollo free, Basic $49/seat/month billed annually. Clay free, Launch $167/month billed annually; source totals differ slightly across research. ZoomInfo quote-only, Vendr median $33,500/year across purchases (Feb 2026). Median contract is not a minimum or like-for-like plan. Evidence/setup/SMB comparisons are our qualitative assessment to test; competitors also have research and intent features.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Apollo published pricing

Clay pricing · 2026-10-02

Vendr — ZoomInfo · February 2026

Founder-reported supply terms and measured sample · 2026-10-16

Negotiated intent data source: 1 million records/month for $900, founder-supplied, contract to confirm. A record is not a qualified lead. One measured search read 25 websites in 28 seconds; approximate 20–25 sites in 20–30 seconds is a summary, not a service guarantee.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; seed deck slide 4; production sample. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: Demand for the category exists; our specific product and audience still need validation.

4 / 21

05 / 21 · How we compare

Win a focused workflow.
Respect the incumbents.

HeatSeakApolloClayZoomInfo
Entry point$149/month; free trialFree; Basic $49/seat/month, annual billingFree; Launch $167/month, annual billingQuote-only; ~$33,500/year median contract
Evidence per leadSource behind each buying signalContact verification and research; source detail variesAI research and configurable source fieldsResearch and intent features; source detail varies
Intent tiersLow / Medium / HighIntent topics and filtersBuild signal workflowsEnterprise intent product
SMB / agency fitLocal SMB and agency workflowBroad sales teams, including SMBAgencies and operations teamsEnterprise-led sales process
Setup effort¹Search, inspect, exportConfigure filters and sequencesConfigure tables and workflowsConfigure platform and team process

¹ Our qualitative assessment to test, not a timed head-to-head study. Apollo and ZoomInfo have much larger databases; Clay offers broader workflow flexibility. Evidence features are not exclusive to HeatSeak.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Published prices; third-party contract median; qualitative assessment · 2026-10-02

Pricing captured 2 Oct 2026: Apollo free, Basic $49/seat/month billed annually. Clay free, Launch $167/month billed annually; source totals differ slightly across research. ZoomInfo quote-only, Vendr median $33,500/year across purchases (Feb 2026). Median contract is not a minimum or like-for-like plan. Evidence/setup/SMB comparisons are our qualitative assessment to test; competitors also have research and intent features.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Apollo published pricing

Clay pricing · 2026-10-02

Vendr — ZoomInfo · February 2026

Proposed product terms · 2026-10-16

Monthly proposed plans: Starter $149/250 credits; Agency $399/1,500; Scale $999/5,000. Volume 10K $1,500/10,000 leads; Volume 100K $15,000/100,000 leads. Low/Medium/High reveals use 1/2/3 credits; found owner mobile +5 credits, charged only on success. Listing business phone and export included; missing fields unavailable. Volume mobiles metered separately.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Investor deck pricing; trial-ladder spec; current seed deck. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: We aim to win on evidence, price versus enterprise contracts, and local-business simplicity.

5 / 21

06 / 21 · The product today

Working searches.
Visible limits.

2 October 2026

25 enriched in 28 seconds. Denver roofing sample; observed production run.

6 October 2026

20 in 15–19 seconds. Additional city searches reported by the founder.

Coverage · 25-business sample0%25%50%75%100%EmailEmail: 44%Owner nameOwner name: 28%Social profilesSocial profiles: 64%Phone line typePhone line type: 100%Owner mobileOwner mobile: 0%
MeasureCoverage · 25-business sample
Email44%
Owner name28%
Social profiles64%
Phone line type100%
Owner mobile0%

What paid enrichment adds

Owner discovery, verified email and owner-mobile lookups through paid enrichment partners.

Current sample: 0 owner mobiles before that layer. Paid enrichment, intent tiers and self-serve billing still need completion or validation; no paid-layer coverage rate is claimed.

A listed business phone is not an owner’s personal mobile or permission to contact them.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Measured / founder-supplied observations · 2026-10-02 and 2026-10-06

2 Oct 2026: 25 enriched businesses in 28 seconds, from 70 found; 18 search credits ≈ $0.018, excluding the full delivery stack. Sample of 25 Denver roofers: email 44% (11), owner 28% (7), socials 64% (16), line type 100% (25), owner personal mobile 0%. 6 Oct 2026: 20 businesses in 15–19 seconds across additional city searches, supplied in this brief; underlying logs not independently inspected. These are small samples, not coverage guarantees.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Production observations in supplied research; founder brief. Internal source; no public link.

Reported partner prices; HeatSeak outcome unmeasured · 2026-10-02 to 2026-10-04

Paid enrichment partners add owner discovery, email verification and owner-mobile lookups. Supplied research quotes email $0.02–$0.055/found and mobile $0.099–$0.55/found. No measured HeatSeak paid-waterfall coverage is available. Costs and resale permissions require contract confirmation.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Vendor-stack research; investor deck emailCost and mobileCost. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: You can inspect the product today and see exactly what remains unproven.

6 / 21

07 / 21 · Business model

Monthly plans.
Usage priced in credits.

PlanMonthlyIncluded
Starter$149250 credits
Agency$3991,500 credits
Scale$9995,000 credits
Volume 10K$1,50010,000 leads
Volume 100K$15,000100,000 leads

About $380 / customer / month

After discounts, with about 87% data margin. Both are our estimates to test.

Low / Medium / High reveal: 1 / 2 / 3 credits. Found owner mobile: +5 credits, success only. Business phone and export included.

Volume plans meter mobiles separately. Paid contacts are available only where found.

Contribution lifetime value · modelled$8,265
Channel CAC · live model$453
Channel CAC payback · modelled1.37 months

CAC means customer acquisition cost. Modelled, not measured: contribution lifetime value = $380 × 87% ÷ 4% cancellations. CAC and payback update from the channel plan. Data margin excludes salaries, marketing, fixed tools, taxes and payment fees.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Proposed product terms · 2026-10-16

Monthly proposed plans: Starter $149/250 credits; Agency $399/1,500; Scale $999/5,000. Volume 10K $1,500/10,000 leads; Volume 100K $15,000/100,000 leads. Low/Medium/High reveals use 1/2/3 credits; found owner mobile +5 credits, charged only on success. Listing business phone and export included; missing fields unavailable. Volume mobiles metered separately.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Investor deck pricing; trial-ladder spec; current seed deck. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

$380 average monthly subscription revenue after discounts and 87% data margin are rounded current seed-model assumptions. $330.60 contribution/customer/month. At 4% monthly cancellations: modelled contribution lifetime value = $8,265. Acquisition cost = channel spend/new payers; payback = acquisition cost/$330.60. These are not measured customer economics.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Current seed deck; investor deck customer() and unit-economics formulas. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

The inherited trial-data allowance is $25 per new payer. The corrected fixed stack has no unallocated trial-data reserve. Expanded acquisition CAC = channel CAC + $25; it is a sensitivity measure, not extra cash spending included in this runway. The requested runway uses the fixed $21,005 budget plus 13% of customer revenue for variable data. Trial consumption must fit included subscription credits or that delivery allowance; otherwise the cash projection understates spending. Founder salary is outside CAC and inside runway.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: Pricing can support repeat revenue; actual acquisition cost and retention must validate the economics.

7 / 21

08 / 21 · Operating costs

What it costs to run HeatSeak

Fixed monthly stack · launch

GroupMonthlyWhat it is for
A · Data & intent$3,055Feeds and contact research.
First niche intent feed: $1,500
Second intent source: $900 / 1M records
Owner-discovery database: $299
Mobile & email finder #1: $99 / 5,000 credits
Coverage-fallback finder: $55 / 1,000 credits
Email verification: ~$12
Search & maps API: ~$100
Phone-type checks: up to $90 / 600 per day
B · AI & development$410Build and run the engine.
AI coding/reasoning subscriptions: $310
Engine/tool AI tokens: ~$100 (estimate)
C · Hosting & infrastructure$140Host the product.
Server: ~$75 · front-end hosting: ~$40
Database: $25
D · Founder pay · Luka$10,000Only developer, replacing three full-stack developers
E · Sales & marketing$5,500Ads, clips, outbound, partners and business development
F · Contractors & support$1,900Delivery support and specialist help
Total fixed launch budget$21,005 / month$8,000 company/legal + $2,000 launch + $3,800 first niche feed setup = $13,800 one-time.
$186,200 operating cash remains; Klemen is not paid from the round.

Data cost per customer · modelled

PlanRevenue / monthData / monthLeft after data
Starter$149~$7$142 · 95.3%
Agency$399~$37$362 · 90.7%
Scale$999~$121$878 · 87.9%
Volume 10K$1,500~$335$1,165 · 77.7%
Volume 100K$15,000~$3,350$11,650 · 77.7%

Monthly list prices; expected usage, not maximum allowances. Fixed spending, fees and tax still need paying. Cash model keeps the blended 87% data-margin estimate.

Variable cost waterfall · per lead unless marked

Per-lead waterfall; exact costs and billing units in the data table1 · Find business~$0.0003 / businessMeasured2 · Read website~$0 marginalOur servers · estimate3 · AI plan / extract~$0.0003 / searchEstimate · per search4 · Phone-type check$0.005 / checkPublished price5 · Work email + verify$0.02–$0.055When needed · published6 · Owner mobile$0.099–$0.55Per found mobile · published7 · Intent record$0.05 / API record~$0.0009 / volumePublished / negotiatedPer-lead waterfall; exact costs and billing units in the data table1 · Find business~$0.0003 / businessMeasured2 · Read website~$0 marginalOur servers · estimate3 · AI plan / extract~$0.0003 / searchEstimate · per search4 · Phone-type check$0.005 / checkPublished price5 · Work email + verify$0.02–$0.055When needed · published6 · Owner mobile$0.099–$0.55Per found mobile · published7 · Intent record$0.05 API / ~$0.0009 volumePublished / negotiated

Basic ≈ $0.006 · with email ≈ $0.03–$0.06 · with email + owner mobile ≈ $0.13–$0.61 · + intent when used. Included credits can overlap usage costs; the cash model conservatively retains fixed subscriptions plus the variable-data allowance.

Waterfall data and billing units
StepVariable costBasis
1 · Find business~$0.0003 / businessMeasured
2 · Read website~$0 marginalOur servers · estimate
3 · AI plan / extract~$0.0003 / searchEstimate · per search
4 · Phone-type check$0.005 / checkPublished price
5 · Work email + verify$0.02–$0.055When needed · published
6 · Owner mobile$0.099–$0.55Per found mobile · published
7 · Intent record$0.05 API / ~$0.0009 volumePublished / negotiated
Why this number · sources & assumptions

Negotiated / published price / estimate — labelled per item · 2026-10-16

A. Data & intent: first niche intent feed $1,500/month plus $3,800 one-time setup per niche feed (negotiated, founder-supplied); second intent source $900/month for 1M records (negotiated); owner-discovery database $299/month (published price, founder-supplied); mobile & email finder #1 $99/month for 5,000 credits (published price); coverage-fallback finder $55/month for 1,000 credits (published price); email verification approximately $12/month (estimate); search & maps API approximately $100/month (estimate at published approximately $1 per 1,000 credits); phone-type checks up to $90/month at published $0.005 each, capped at 600/day over an estimated 30-day month. Subtotal $3,055. Quotes and included-credit limits require confirmation.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Published price / estimate · 2026-10-16

B. AI & development tooling: coding/reasoning subscriptions $310/month (published prices supplied by founder); engine/tool AI tokens approximately $100/month (our estimate to test). Subtotal $410.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Published price / estimate · 2026-10-16

C. Hosting & infrastructure: server approximately $75/month and front-end hosting approximately $40/month (our estimates to test); database $25/month (published price supplied by founder). Subtotal $140.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

D. Luka founder pay $10,000/month. E. Sales & marketing $5,500/month, from live channel allocations. F. Contractors & support $1,900/month. These are founder budget decisions, not salary benchmarks. Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Measured / published price · 2026-10-16

Step 1, find a business: measured 18 search credits to find 70 businesses. At published approximately $1 per 1,000 credits, $0.018 / 70 = $0.000257 per business, rounded to approximately $0.0003. Measured search cost is not the full cost of an enriched lead.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Step 2, read its website: approximately $0 marginal third-party charge on our servers. Hosting, capacity and engineering costs remain in fixed spending.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Step 3, AI planning/extraction: approximately $0.0003 per search, not per lead. This is an estimate; allocation per lead depends on the businesses processed in that search.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Published price; 30-day allowance estimate · 2026-10-16

Step 4, phone-type check: published $0.005 per number checked. Launch allowance caps checks at 600/day: 600 × 30 days × $0.005 = $90/month. Line type does not verify that a number belongs to the owner.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Published price, founder-supplied · 2026-10-16

Step 5, work email find and verify: $0.02–$0.055 when needed, based on supplied published partner prices. Actual verification charges and successful-match billing depend on contract and usage.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Published price, founder-supplied · 2026-10-16

Step 6, owner mobile: $0.099–$0.55 per found mobile, supplied published partner prices. Availability is not guaranteed.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Published price / negotiated / derived unit cost · 2026-10-16

Step 7, intent: $0.05 per record via API (published price supplied by founder), or approximately $0.0009 per record at full use of the negotiated second-source 1M records/month for $900. These are alternative routes, not two charges for the same record; unused capacity raises effective cost per record. The first niche feed is separately budgeted at $1,500/month plus $3,800 setup per niche.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Our estimate to test; arithmetic from supplied unit costs · 2026-10-16

Rounded illustrative variable data costs: basic lead approximately $0.006; with work email approximately $0.03–$0.06; with email and owner mobile approximately $0.13–$0.61. Add intent only when used. Basic allowance rounds discovery, website and phone checks plus small processing costs; AI estimate is per search. These are per-lead costs, not per-customer monthly costs. Fixed subscriptions remain separate; included credits may overlap usage costs, which this runway conservatively does not net out.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Our estimate to test — existing usage model · 2026-10-16

Existing usage-model estimates per customer/month: Starter approximately $7 data on $149 revenue (leaves $142, 95.3%); Agency $37 on $399 (leaves $362, 90.7%); Scale $121 on $999 (leaves $878, 87.9%); Volume 10K $335 on $1,500 (leaves $1,165, 77.7%); Volume 100K $3,350 on $15,000 (leaves $11,650, 77.7%). Margins use rounded data costs and monthly list prices. These are expected usage costs, not full-credit-use guarantees; exclude fixed costs, payment fees and tax. The cash model retains the founder-specified blended $380/customer and 87% margin.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

$200,000 raised less $8,000 company/legal, $2,000 launch setup and $3,800 first niche intent feed setup = $186,200 operating cash. Fixed monthly: data & intent $3,055; AI & development tooling $410; hosting & infrastructure $140; Luka $10,000; sales & marketing $5,500; contractors & support $1,900. Total $21,005. Klemen is not paid from the round. Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: most cost is fixed tools and people; each extra customer costs pennies to serve, so margin grows with scale.
“Pennies” refers to individual lead actions; monthly data cost per customer is shown above.

8 / 21

09 / 21 · Go-to-market overview

Five ways to reach buyers.
One product experience.

Own lead engineFind our prospects with HeatSeak; show their evidence.
ClippersReal demos in short-form videos.
Paid adsTest audiences and messages.
Founder + partnersDirect meetings; Klemen’s partner network: first partner pilot.
ReferralsEarn recommendations from paying customers.

Free account → first result → qualified call → 50-lead test list → paid plan

Direct checkout stays available. Count each customer once by acquisition source; founder meetings exclude leads already counted in another channel.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Latest investor deck illustration per 100 free accounts: 50 first results, 20 qualified bookings/test lists, 15 attended calls, 8 paid after the list plus 4 direct = 12 payers. This supersedes the older trial spec’s separate 3.9-payer experiment. Free account: 10 reveals + 2 found mobiles, 7 days. Qualified call: 50 additional leads + 10 found mobiles; coverage may fall short. First result within two minutes is a target. Illustration is fixed; channel sliders test independent conversion assumptions.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Investor deck trialCohort and trial-ladder; trial spec for entitlements. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

One active partner pilot replaces the old deck’s ten-partner assumption to match this raise. Three introductions/month × 40% intro-to-trial × 25% trial-to-paid = 0.3 payer/month at the $1,000 business-development allocation. Partner activity scales with that allocation; founder meetings are separate.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; investor deck partner calculator. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: A mix of channels lets us test demand without relying on a single route.

9 / 21

10 / 21 · Channel 1 · Own engine + outbound

Our lead engine finds
our own customers.

Use HeatSeak to find agencies and businesses, then send a relevant, evidence-backed message. Instantly’s early growth included its own outbound product and 22 existing agency clients.

Instantly reports 3.43% average replies; Belkins reports 0.45% per email sent. Different denominators. Neither validates our positive-reply assumption.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · Research reviewed 2026-10-02; no source date available

Twenty starting inboxes is an operating choice. The research gives per-inbox sending guidance but no recommended inbox count for HeatSeak.

No supported published range. The editable control bounds are planning settings, not evidence.

Source: No source for this input in the supplied research. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

benchmark range, not HeatSeak data · 2026-01-12; Jan 1 to Dec 18, 2025 data

Twenty-five emails per inbox per day is a mature sending target, not a first-day sending recommendation. Vendor guidance calls for warming up gradually, and suitable volume depends on inbox provider and deliverability.

Instantly: start at 5 to 10/day, ramp over 4 to 6 weeks; Smartlead: warmup 15 to 25/day, email service 10 to 20, generic SMTP 20 cold/day, stay below 50.

Instantly Cold Email Benchmark Report

Smartlead Smartsenders help center · 2026

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-06-26; 2025 data

The 1% default means positive replies per unique prospect, not all replies per email sent, and is to be measured in our first 30 days. No primary positive-reply benchmark was found; Belkins reports 0.45% total replies per sent email and Instantly reports 3.43% with a different denominator, so neither validates 1% positive replies.

No supported positive-reply range. Belkins: 7.53M sends / 34,393 replies; earlier ~5% rates used opens, not sends. Instantly: vendor average across its own platform.

Belkins cold-email response rates

Instantly Cold Email Benchmark Report · 2026-01-12; Jan 1 to Dec 18, 2025 data

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · Research reviewed 2026-10-02; no source date available

Forty percent of positive replies becoming meetings is untested. Belkins reports later pipeline stages, not this positive-reply-to-meeting denominator.

No supported published range. The editable control bounds are planning settings, not evidence.

Source: No source for this input in the supplied research. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2024

The 20% default is a directional proxy from Ebsta’s 19% to 21% opportunity win rates. Sales-accepted opportunities are later than a raw meeting; Belkins’ 16.04% trial-to-won rate is also a different stage.

Ebsta: 21% in 2024 and 19% in 2025; Belkins: 16.04% ICP/trial-to-won in one agency pipeline, not meeting-to-paid.

Ebsta / Pavilion B2B Sales Benchmarks

Ebsta GTM Benchmarks · 2025

Belkins sales pipeline conversion · 2025-05-23; 2023 to 2024 data

20 sending days ÷ 3 touches per prospect. Capacity scales with the outbound allocation.

20 inboxes → 10,000 sends ÷ 3 = 3,333.33 prospects → 33.33 positive replies → 13.33 meetings → 2.67 paid.

2.67new paying customers / month$375channel cost / customerAllocation: $1,000 / month

Risk: inbox warmup and poor targeting can cut replies. Start small; check delivery and stop ineffective sequences.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Founder/company-reported, unaudited · 2024 / 2023 / 2019

lemlist: about $200K ARR after year one (Growth Unhinged; source also has a $250K snippet, use approximate). Instantly: $200K MRR / $2.4M ARR at about nine months, from founder interview; began with 22 agency clients, own-product outbound, AppSumo and community. PhantomBuster: about $50K MRR / $600K ARR after about three years, July 2019 founder interview. These are selected winners and differing ages, not a representative sample.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Growth Unhinged — lemlist

Latka — Instantly early growth · 2023-06-07; Oct 2022 interview

Latka — PhantomBuster · July 2019 milestone

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

20 mature inboxes × 25 sends/day × 20 days ÷ 3 touches/prospect. Sending capacity scales linearly with outbound spend relative to $1,000. This is an unquoted capacity assumption; fractional inboxes represent average capacity. No warmup delay in the runway.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Investor deck outbound calculator; fixed-budget adaptation. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · Research reviewed 2026-10-02; no source date available

Twenty sending days approximates a working month. No outcome benchmark in the research validates this schedule.

No supported published range. The editable control bounds are planning settings, not evidence.

Source: No source for this input in the supplied research. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · Research reviewed 2026-10-02; no source date available

Three emails per prospect is a proposed sequence length. No directly applicable sequence benchmark is supplied.

No supported published range. The editable control bounds are planning settings, not evidence.

Source: No source for this input in the supplied research. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: Using our own product tests both demand and the usefulness of our leads.

10 / 21

11 / 21 · Channel 2 · Clippers

Show the product.
Pay for reach carefully.

Turn live demos and founder explanations into clips for a curated audience. The research reports Lovable at $2 per 1,000 views; Whop campaigns set their own rates.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

benchmark range, not HeatSeak data · 2026-08-12

The $2 default matches the reported Lovable clipping campaign. Whop has no official rate card, these are secondary campaign observations, and the Vyro source says to verify its headline rate on the platform.

Observed standard clipping: $1 to $3 per 1,000 views; Lovable $2; Vyro headline $3. Platform and processing fees may add cost and are not separately modeled.

OpusClip review of Whop Content Rewards

FindClout clipping pricing review · 2026-08-26

OpusClip review of Vyro · 2025-10-15

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-09-22

The 0.1% default is untested and is to be measured in our first 30 days. No published short-form view-to-site benchmark was found; the linked one-account study is context, not support for this rate.

No supported benchmark. 0.1% to 0.5% is only a sensitivity test range; one study had 1 attributed organic-video session and 0 leads over 90 days.

Vilardi Digital organic video field study

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2024

The 3% clip-visit-to-trial rate remains an estimate for this channel. General SaaS page benchmarks do not measure the quality of traffic from paid clips.

Context only: 3.8% SaaS landing-page conversion and 4.5% visitor-to-free-trial signups; no clip-specific benchmark.

Unbounce SaaS Conversion Benchmark Report

ChartMogul SaaS Conversion Report · 2026-02-04; Jan 2026 survey

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

benchmark range, not HeatSeak data · 2026-02-04; Jan 2026 survey

The 10% clip-trial-to-paid default is inside ChartMogul’s great 10% to 15% range for no-card trials. That survey does not isolate customers acquired through clips.

No-card trials: good 4% to 6%, great 10% to 15%; not a clip-specific result.

ChartMogul SaaS Conversion Report

$1,500 ÷ $2 × 1,000 = 750,000 views → 750 visits → 22.5 free accounts → 2.25 paid.

2.25new paying customers / month$667channel cost / customerAllocation: $1,500 / month

Risk: cheap views may never become buyers. No credible clip-to-site benchmark was found. Track visits and paid accounts; cap campaigns and review audience quality.

The reach model treats the allocation as view spend. Production and platform fees reduce bought reach if they must come from that same allocation.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

benchmark range, not HeatSeak data · 2026-08-12

The $2 default matches the reported Lovable clipping campaign. Whop has no official rate card, these are secondary campaign observations, and the Vyro source says to verify its headline rate on the platform.

Observed standard clipping: $1 to $3 per 1,000 views; Lovable $2; Vyro headline $3. Platform and processing fees may add cost and are not separately modeled.

OpusClip review of Whop Content Rewards

FindClout clipping pricing review · 2026-08-26

OpusClip review of Vyro · 2025-10-15

our estimate to test · 2026-09-22

The 0.1% default is untested and is to be measured in our first 30 days. No published short-form view-to-site benchmark was found; the linked one-account study is context, not support for this rate.

No supported benchmark. 0.1% to 0.5% is only a sensitivity test range; one study had 1 attributed organic-video session and 0 leads over 90 days.

Vilardi Digital organic video field study

Why this matters to an investor: Clips are a test of inexpensive distribution, not evidence of inexpensive customers.

11 / 21

12 / 21 · Channel 3 · Paid ads

Buy a small test.
Measure the whole path.

Search and social campaigns can put a live product example in front of a chosen audience. $5 per click is our cross-channel test assumption.

Context: WordStream Business Services search $5.58–$5.87/click; ChartMogul no-card trial-to-paid “good” 4–6%, “great” 10–15%. OpenView/Lenny 8–12%; First Page Sage 17.4% on paid traffic. Different samples, not interchangeable promises.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2025; data Apr 2024 to Mar 2025

$5 is a cross-channel test assumption, not a B2B SaaS search benchmark. The sources use different ad objectives and advertiser populations, so their prices should not be pooled as one sample.

Business Services search: $5.58 to $5.87; social advertising Business Services traffic: $0.75; social advertising all-industry lead campaigns: $1.92; B2B SaaS non-brand search platform: $13.75 (53 accounts); professional network: $9.39.

WordStream search platform Ads benchmarks 2025

WordStream search platform Ads benchmarks 2026 · 2026; data Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

WordStream Facebook Ads benchmarks 2025 · 2025; data Apr 2024 to Jun 2025

PipeRocket B2B SaaS search platform Ads research · Data Jul 2025 to Jun 2026

Metadata professional network Ads benchmarks · 2026-08-25; 2025 campaigns

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

benchmark range, not HeatSeak data · 2026-02-04; Jan 2026 survey

The 4% default sits near 45 trial signups per 1,000 visitors in ChartMogul and the 3.8% SaaS landing-page median in Unbounce. Unbounce conversions include actions other than a product trial.

3.8% SaaS landing-page conversion; 4.5% free-trial signup rate. Different populations and conversion definitions.

ChartMogul SaaS Conversion Report

Unbounce SaaS Conversion Benchmark Report · 2024

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

benchmark range, not HeatSeak data · 2026-02-04; Jan 2026 survey

The 12% default assumes a trial without a card requirement. These are cross-company benchmarks, not HeatSeak conversions.

ChartMogul: good 4% to 6%, great 10% to 15%; OpenView/Lenny: good 8% to 12%; First Page Sage: 17.4% paid traffic and 18.2% organic, agency-client sample.

ChartMogul SaaS Conversion Report

Lenny / OpenView free-to-paid conversion survey · 2023

First Page Sage trial conversion benchmarks · 2025; Q1 2022 to Q3 2025 data

$2,000 ÷ $5 = 400 clicks → 16 free accounts → 1.92 paid.

1.92new paying customers / month$1,042channel cost / customerAllocation: $2,000 / month

Risk: a click is easy to buy; a repeat customer is harder. Compare paid conversion and retention by campaign before increasing spend.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2025; data Apr 2024 to Mar 2025

$5 is a cross-channel test assumption, not a B2B SaaS search benchmark. The sources use different ad objectives and advertiser populations, so their prices should not be pooled as one sample.

Business Services search: $5.58 to $5.87; social advertising Business Services traffic: $0.75; social advertising all-industry lead campaigns: $1.92; B2B SaaS non-brand search platform: $13.75 (53 accounts); professional network: $9.39.

WordStream search platform Ads benchmarks 2025

WordStream search platform Ads benchmarks 2026 · 2026; data Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

WordStream Facebook Ads benchmarks 2025 · 2025; data Apr 2024 to Jun 2025

PipeRocket B2B SaaS search platform Ads research · Data Jul 2025 to Jun 2026

Metadata professional network Ads benchmarks · 2026-08-25; 2025 campaigns

benchmark range, not HeatSeak data · 2026-02-04; Jan 2026 survey

The 12% default assumes a trial without a card requirement. These are cross-company benchmarks, not HeatSeak conversions.

ChartMogul: good 4% to 6%, great 10% to 15%; OpenView/Lenny: good 8% to 12%; First Page Sage: 17.4% paid traffic and 18.2% organic, agency-client sample.

ChartMogul SaaS Conversion Report

Lenny / OpenView free-to-paid conversion survey · 2023

First Page Sage trial conversion benchmarks · 2025; Q1 2022 to Q3 2025 data

Why this matters to an investor: Ads create measurable demand tests, but conversion determines their cost.

12 / 21

13 / 21 · Channels 4 + 5 · Founder, partners and referrals

Start with conversations.
Earn introductions.

Klemen’s partner network: first partner pilot. Founder meetings and partner introductions are separate from outbound and paid-acquired leads.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-04

Founders’ estimate: 20 meetings/month × 25% close rate = 5 new paying customers/month, proven or disproven in the first 30 days. Higher multiplies the close rate by 1.8; meetings are activity, not a conversion step.

Editable planning assumption

Source: Founders’ review call, 4 Oct 2026. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-04

Founders’ estimate: 20 meetings/month × 25% close rate = 5 new paying customers/month, proven or disproven in the first 30 days. Higher multiplies the close rate by 1.8; meetings are activity, not a conversion step.

Editable planning assumption

Source: Founders’ review call, 4 Oct 2026. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

One active partner pilot replaces the old deck’s ten-partner assumption to match this raise. Three introductions/month × 40% intro-to-trial × 25% trial-to-paid = 0.3 payer/month at the $1,000 business-development allocation. Partner activity scales with that allocation; founder meetings are separate.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; investor deck partner calculator. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · Research reviewed 2026-10-02; no source date available

Three introductions per partner per month is a test assumption. The research does not provide this activity benchmark.

No supported published range. The editable control bounds are planning settings, not evidence.

Source: No source for this input in the supplied research. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Zero eligible existing paying customers at launch. The illustrative referral calculator uses a fixed eligible customer base × 2% new paying referrals per month. It does not compound into the runway; set a future base to test a later steady month. No additional fee assumed; administration comes from the shared partners/business-development budget.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Pre-revenue seed deck; investor deck wordOfMouth. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · Undated; reviewed 2026-10-02

The 2% monthly referral default has thin evidence and remains an estimate. GrowSurf’s vendor statistics describe the share of new customers from referral programs, not a monthly referral rate per existing customer.

GrowSurf reports 1 in 5 new customers and 15% of annual recurring revenue (ARR) from referrals; its 20% to 40% referral/word-of-mouth claim has no linked primary citation or date. No direct monthly-rate benchmark.

GrowSurf SaaS referral statistics

Founder: 20 × 25% = 5 paid. Partners: 3 intros × 40% × 25% = 0.3 paid. Referrals: 0 eligible × 2% = 0 paid.

5.3new paying customers / month$189channel cost / customerAllocation: $1,000 / month

Partner intro → trial 40%; trial → paid 25%: our estimates to test. GrowSurf’s “1 in 5 new customers” is vendor-reported referral share, not a monthly referral conversion rate. Referrals start at zero with no paying base.

Risk: warm access does not guarantee sales. Measure introductions, qualified trials and paid outcomes separately.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · Research reviewed 2026-10-02; no source date available

Partner introductions converting to trials at 40% is untested. Belkins measures qualified opportunities to wins, not introductions to trials.

No supported published range. The editable control bounds are planning settings, not evidence.

Source: No source for this input in the supplied research. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · Research reviewed 2026-10-02; no source date available

The 25% partner trial-to-paid rate is a planning estimate. Referral evidence in the report is thin and does not support this exact stage.

No supported published range. The editable control bounds are planning settings, not evidence.

Source: No source for this input in the supplied research. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · Undated; reviewed 2026-10-02

The 2% monthly referral default has thin evidence and remains an estimate. GrowSurf’s vendor statistics describe the share of new customers from referral programs, not a monthly referral rate per existing customer.

GrowSurf reports 1 in 5 new customers and 15% of annual recurring revenue (ARR) from referrals; its 20% to 40% referral/word-of-mouth claim has no linked primary citation or date. No direct monthly-rate benchmark.

GrowSurf SaaS referral statistics

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

One active partner pilot replaces the old deck’s ten-partner assumption to match this raise. Three introductions/month × 40% intro-to-trial × 25% trial-to-paid = 0.3 payer/month at the $1,000 business-development allocation. Partner activity scales with that allocation; founder meetings are separate.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; investor deck partner calculator. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: Founder selling can test willingness to pay before repeatable acquisition is proven.

13 / 21

14 / 21 · The trial ladder

Give buyers a useful test.
Then ask for the subscription.

Free account10 reveals + 2 found owner mobiles · 7 days
First resultTarget: a useful result within 2 minutes
Qualified callConfirm niche, territory and buying need
50-lead test listPrepared for that buyer; 10 found mobiles if available
Paid planStarter → Agency → Scale; volume plans when needed
Per 100 free accountsIllustrative count
First useful result50
Qualified bookings / prepared lists20
Attended calls15
Paid after test list8
Paid directly, without call4
Total paying12

Our estimate to test, not observed conversion. This fixed illustration matches the default 12% ads trial-to-paid assumption; channel sliders test alternatives. Founder sales are a separate path. Report coverage shortfalls instead of inventing contacts.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Latest investor deck illustration per 100 free accounts: 50 first results, 20 qualified bookings/test lists, 15 attended calls, 8 paid after the list plus 4 direct = 12 payers. This supersedes the older trial spec’s separate 3.9-payer experiment. Free account: 10 reveals + 2 found mobiles, 7 days. Qualified call: 50 additional leads + 10 found mobiles; coverage may fall short. First result within two minutes is a target. Illustration is fixed; channel sliders test independent conversion assumptions.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Investor deck trialCohort and trial-ladder; trial spec for entitlements. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-04

Budget $25 of free-trial data per new payer. Working allowances are $1–$2 per free account and $5–$11 per buyer-specific test list; actual cost per payer depends on how many free users and lists convert. The illustrative cohort is a separate experiment, not evidence for $25.

$0–$100 per payer; default $25

Source: Founder-supplied, to confirm. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: A buyer-specific test makes the purchase decision concrete.

14 / 21

15 / 21 · The combined monthly plan

A fixed budget.
A visible customer bridge.

Sales & marketing: $5,500 / month

Move one allocation; the other three rebalance to keep the total fixed. All channel outputs and runway lines update together.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Ads $2,000; clips $1,500; outbound inboxes/tools $1,000; partners/business development $1,000. Total fixed at $5,500. Editing one allocation redistributes the balance proportionally across the other three. All channels share these allocations; no extra channel spend is added.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; model adaptation. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Ads $2,000; clips $1,500; outbound inboxes/tools $1,000; partners/business development $1,000. Total fixed at $5,500. Editing one allocation redistributes the balance proportionally across the other three. All channels share these allocations; no extra channel spend is added.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; model adaptation. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Ads $2,000; clips $1,500; outbound inboxes/tools $1,000; partners/business development $1,000. Total fixed at $5,500. Editing one allocation redistributes the balance proportionally across the other three. All channels share these allocations; no extra channel spend is added.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; model adaptation. Internal source; no public link.

Our estimate to test
Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Ads $2,000; clips $1,500; outbound inboxes/tools $1,000; partners/business development $1,000. Total fixed at $5,500. Editing one allocation redistributes the balance proportionally across the other three. All channels share these allocations; no extra channel spend is added.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; model adaptation. Internal source; no public link.

ChannelMonthly allocationNew payers / monthChannel cost / payer
Own engine + outbound$1,0002.67$375
Clippers$1,5002.25$667
Paid ads$2,0001.92$1,042
Founder + partners$1,000 shared with referrals5.3Shared below
Customer referralsIncluded above0Shared below
Relationships combinedNo additional spend5.3$189
Total new payers / month12.14
Blended channel CAC$453
Channel spend / month$5,500

2.67 outbound + 2.25 clips + 1.92 ads + 5 founder + 0.3 partner + 0 referrals = 12.14 new payers/month. $5,500 ÷ unrounded total = $453 channel cost/customer.

Trial-data sensitivity: $303/month ($25/new payer). Expanded acquisition CAC: $478. No separate reserve remains in the fixed stack; trial use must fit included credits or the 13% delivery allowance. Any excess reduces runway.

Our estimate to test: mature channel output begins in month 1 and repeats. Founder salary stays in operating spending. Referrals use the fixed eligible base on slide 12; no automatic referral growth. Attribution must avoid counting a buyer twice.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Ads $2,000; clips $1,500; outbound inboxes/tools $1,000; partners/business development $1,000. Total fixed at $5,500. Editing one allocation redistributes the balance proportionally across the other three. All channels share these allocations; no extra channel spend is added.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief; model adaptation. Internal source; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

The inherited trial-data allowance is $25 per new payer. The corrected fixed stack has no unallocated trial-data reserve. Expanded acquisition CAC = channel CAC + $25; it is a sensitivity measure, not extra cash spending included in this runway. The requested runway uses the fixed $21,005 budget plus 13% of customer revenue for variable data. Trial consumption must fit included subscription credits or that delivery allowance; otherwise the cash projection understates spending. Founder salary is outside CAC and inside runway.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: The plan ties every acquisition dollar to an explicit, testable conversion assumption.

15 / 21

16 / 21 · Comparable launches

Real launches vary widely.
Our plan is a hypothesis.

CompanyEarly milestoneHow they startedEvidence
lemlist~$200K ARR · year 1Community, Product Hunt, AppSumoFounder/company-reported
Instantly~$2.4M ARR · ~9 months22 agency clients, own outbound, AppSumoFounder-reported
PhantomBuster~$600K ARR · ~3 yearsSelf-serve, growth-hacker communityFounder-reported · July 2019
Annual recurring revenue (different ages)$0$1,000,000$2,000,000$3,000,000lemlist · year 1lemlist · year 1: $200,000Instantly · month ~9Instantly · month ~9: $2,400,000HeatSeak · month 12HeatSeak · month 12: $535,847
MeasureAnnual recurring revenue (different ages)
lemlist · year 1$200,000
Instantly · month ~9$2,400,000
HeatSeak · month 12$535,847

ChartMogul: only 3.3% reached $1M ARR within year one of first revenue; 13.4% within three years. Selected success stories are not the odds.

At these settings HeatSeak reaches $535,847 annual recurring revenue at month 12 (117.51 active customers). This is above lemlist’s early milestone and below Instantly’s exceptional early milestone. It is our estimate to test, not measured traction or a percentile rank.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Founder/company-reported, unaudited · 2024 / 2023 / 2019

lemlist: about $200K ARR after year one (Growth Unhinged; source also has a $250K snippet, use approximate). Instantly: $200K MRR / $2.4M ARR at about nine months, from founder interview; began with 22 agency clients, own-product outbound, AppSumo and community. PhantomBuster: about $50K MRR / $600K ARR after about three years, July 2019 founder interview. These are selected winners and differing ages, not a representative sample.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Growth Unhinged — lemlist

Latka — Instantly early growth · 2023-06-07; Oct 2022 interview

Latka — PhantomBuster · July 2019 milestone

Measured external cohort · 2025-10-15

Of 6,525 software companies, 3.3% reached $1M ARR within one year, 13.4% within three, 25.1% within five of first revenue. Separate 2023 report: median time about two years nine months among businesses reaching the milestone. Neither is a probability forecast for HeatSeak.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

ChartMogul — The odds of making it

ChartMogul 2023 growth report · 2023-08-30

Why this matters to an investor: Compare our ambition with both winners and the wider base rate.

16 / 21

17 / 21 · Runway · Live from the combined plan

Enough time to test.
Sales decide what comes next.

Use of fundsUSD
Company/legal · one-time$8,000
Launch setup · one-time$2,000
First niche feed setup · one-time$3,800
Total one-time$13,800
A · Data & intent / month$3,055
B · AI & development / month$410
C · Hosting & infrastructure / month$140
D · Luka / month$10,000
E · Sales & marketing / month$5,500
F · Contractors & support / month$1,900
Total monthly$21,005

Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month. Klemen is not paid from this round.

64 paying customers cover monthly spending.
$21,005 ÷ ($380 × 87%) = 63.5.

Cash balance · USD · months 0–18

Cash balance: all scenarios share one linear dollar scale. Exact values in chart data table.−$200k$0k$200k$400k0369121518Zero salesHalf the planThe plan
Zero salesHalf the planThe plan
ScenarioNew payers / monthCash runwayOperating break-even
Zero sales08.86 monthsNever
Half the plan6.07Beyond 18 monthsMonth 14
The plan12.14Beyond 18 monthsMonth 6
View all chart data · months 0–18
MonthZero sales · cashHalf plan · cashPlan · cash
0$186,200$186,200$186,200
1$165,195$167,201$169,207
2$144,190$150,128$156,067
3$123,185$134,904$146,624
4$102,180$121,455$140,731
5$81,175$109,710$138,246
6$60,170$99,601$139,032
7$39,165$91,062$142,959
8$18,160$84,031$149,902
9−$2,845$78,447$159,738
10−$23,850$74,252$172,354
11−$44,855$71,391$187,637
12−$65,860$69,810$205,481
13−$86,865$69,459$225,783
14−$107,870$70,288$248,446
15−$128,875$72,249$273,374
16−$149,880$75,298$300,477
17−$170,885$79,392$329,668
18−$191,890$84,487$360,864

Our estimate to test: $186,200 after setup; $380/customer/month; 87% data margin; 4% monthly cancellations before new additions. Same new-customer total each month; full first-month payment. Negative cash marks a funding gap, not permission to keep spending. Fixed monthly spending: $21,005; one-time setup: $13,800. Zero-sales runway: 8.9 months.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

$200,000 raised less $8,000 company/legal, $2,000 launch setup and $3,800 first niche intent feed setup = $186,200 operating cash. Fixed monthly: data & intent $3,055; AI & development tooling $410; hosting & infrastructure $140; Luka $10,000; sales & marketing $5,500; contractors & support $1,900. Total $21,005. Klemen is not paid from the round. Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

our estimate to test · 2026-10-16

Start with zero paying customers and $186,200 operating cash after $13,800 one-time setup. Each month retain 96% of existing customers, then add the live combined-plan new-payer total. Half-plan halves that total. Each customer pays $380/month; 87% data margin. Fixed spending $21,005/month. Required customers: $21,005 / ($380 × 87%) = 63.536, rounded up to 64. Zero-sales runway: $186,200 / $21,005 = 8.8646 months. New customers pay a full first month; no taxes, payment fees, delays, expansion, extra financing or cost growth. Variable data costs are deducted through the 13% margin allowance in addition to fixed launch subscriptions; overlapping included credits are not netted out. Negative balances show an unfunded gap.

Source: Founder cost-stack correction; supplied pricing and measurements. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: You can see the zero-sales limit, the plan and the cost of missing it by half.

17 / 21

18 / 21 · The deal

$200,000 for
50% of the company.

Straight equity: investors buy shares in HeatSeak.

Committed · Klemen

$100,000 for 25%

One seat open · new investor

$100,000 for 25%

Ownership after the full round

HolderOwnership
Luka50%
Klemen25%
New investor25%

Information rights—company updates and financial information—are to be confirmed in the documents. Proposed terms, subject to signed documents.

An early-stage investment can lose all its value

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Proposed deal; founder-reported commitment · 2026-10-16

$200,000 straight equity for 50%. Klemen: $100,000 committed for 25%; open seat: $100,000 for 25%; Luka retains 50%. Subject to signed documents; information rights to confirm.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder instruction; short deck slide 7. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: The cheque, ownership and open seat are clear.

18 / 21

19 / 21 · Team

The builder.
The distribution partner.

Luka Lah · Founder

Built and runs lead engines in production. Built HeatSeak’s engine. Leads product, delivery and early customer learning.

Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month.

Klemen · Partner, distribution and investor

Supports distribution and partner introductions. $100,000 committed. First partner pilot is the next test; surname to confirm.

The next proof is commercial: buyers who pay, use the product and renew.

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Founder-supplied · 2026-10-16

Luka Lah built and runs lead engines in production and built HeatSeak’s engine. Klemen is partner, distribution and investor; surname to confirm. First partner pilot is planned, not a proven distribution network. Live product; no paying customers yet. Luka is the only developer, replacing three full-stack developers; founder pay is $10,000/month.

Source: Founder brief and current seed deck. Internal supplied evidence; no public link.

Proposed deal; founder-reported commitment · 2026-10-16

$200,000 straight equity for 50%. Klemen: $100,000 committed for 25%; open seat: $100,000 for 25%; Luka retains 50%. Subject to signed documents; information rights to confirm.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder instruction; short deck slide 7. Internal source; no public link.

Why this matters to an investor: Relevant operating experience is in place; repeatable distribution remains to be earned.

19 / 21

20 / 21 · Risks + response

Name the risks.
Make the next action specific.

A live product is not proof of paid demand. Capital can be lost.

Why this matters to an investor: The round buys experiments and learning, not a guaranteed outcome.

20 / 21

21 / 21 · Next step

Your industry.
A live demo.
Then the documents.

Spend 15 minutes with Luka Lah & Klemen. Run HeatSeak on your industry and city; inspect the businesses, contacts and evidence it returns.

First: inspect the product

Check the sources and missing fields. Discuss the customers you would want us to serve.

Then: review the deal

One open seat: $100,000 for 25%. Review shares, information rights and final terms in the documents.

Short version →

Why this number · sources & assumptions

Proposed next step · 2026-10-16

15-minute live demo on the investor’s industry, then documents.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder brief. Internal source; no public link.

Proposed deal; founder-reported commitment · 2026-10-16

$200,000 straight equity for 50%. Klemen: $100,000 committed for 25%; open seat: $100,000 for 25%; Luka retains 50%. Subject to signed documents; information rights to confirm.

See stated basis; control limits are sensitivity settings, not benchmark bounds.

Source: Founder instruction; short deck slide 7. Internal source; no public link.